Study on Automatic Coevolution between Cyber Attacks and Countermeasures Based on AI Technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKI Hirofumi  東京電機大学, システムデザイン工学部, 教授 (10322166)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords人工知能 / 共進化学習 / 標的型攻撃 / マルウェア / 人工知能搭載型サイバーレンジ / サイバーセキュリティ / サイバーレンジ / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the future image that targeted attacks are advanced using malware equipped with artificial intelligence technology, the attack contents are automatically synthesized and simulated in a form ahead of the attackers, and defense methods are automatically generated. We researched the technology to generate in.
Specifically, we constructed a network simulator to simulate malware attack and defense against it on a cloud computer, and constructed a system to reproduce various aspects by changing attack content and defense content by co-evolutionary calculation . In addition, we examined the attack model based on the planning calculation and the one that works the fraud through the dialogue with human being as a model of the artificial intelligence loaded malware.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,(1)マルウェアや攻撃対策システムを自律的なソフトウェアであるエージェントとしてモデル化し,(2)共進化計算を通じてマルウェアと攻撃対策システムとのあいだの「イタチごっこ」をシミュレーションすることにより(3)将来高度化すると予想されるマルウェアの攻撃に先んじて対策を構築するというものである.
この技術の開発により,新しい攻撃の出現を対策が後追いするというセキュリティ対策技術の宿命から脱し,攻撃者の先回りをして防御をするという,真の意味でプロアクティブなセキュリティ対策が実現する.