Investigation of finger movement abilities based on individual cortical sensorimotor map and manipulation with neurofeedback.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Kenji  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50586021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 史  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 専門研究員 (40758413)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords感覚運動制御 / 脳機能イメージング / 認知神経科学 / 感覚運動野 / 実験系心理学 / 認知科学 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the relationship between individual finger movement abilities and their cortical sensorimotor map. In our experiment, participants performed individual finger-tapping of four digits (index, middle, ring, and little fingers), which was visually cued by a single Japanese character. Synchronized with the timing of this visual cue, the subjects made repeated tapping movements with the same finger 12 times, once for every second. Our results showed that the individual piano experience affects the multi-voxel pattern activities in the primary sensorimotor cortex. Furthermore, the neurofeedback was used to increase the activities in the primary sensorimotor cortex to enhance the motor learning.