Investigation of representation of phantom limb with illisions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIOIRI Satoshi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (70226091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大内田 裕  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80510578)
松宮 一道  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90395103)
Research Collaborator MIURA Takumi
NONOMURA Moe
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords視覚的注意 / 身体性注意 / フラッシュラグ効果 / 幻肢 / ラバーハンド錯覚 / フラッシュラグ効果による注意計測 / 注意 / 錯視 / 脳波 / 定常的視覚誘発電位 / 身体随伴性注意 / 幻肢錯覚 / 身体表象 / 幻肢患者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method to measure attention around a hand, and found that the attention near hand is not around actual hand, but the location shifted to the hand a person feels to be. This shift of perceived hand was realized by an illusion called rubber hand illusion. We achieved the condition with a virtual reality system, where the hand location in the display is shifted gradually so that the observer feel the location of the hand is shifted. We also found similar spatial patterns of attention around a hand between stationaly and moving hand, showing a dynamic feature of near hand attention. Furthermore, attention measurements around body were applied to phantom and paralyzed limbs for obtaining information useful for rehabilitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、手や体の周囲に自動的、無意識的に向けられる注意があり、それによって視覚処理が促進される現象についての研究である。ここで用いた注意の計測方法は、動いているものがずれて見えるフラッシュラグ効果というもので、簡便な注意計測を可能とする。この手法を利用することで、手の周辺に向けられる注意が錯覚によって、実際の手の位置ではない位置で生じること、手が動いている場合でも、その動きに追従して効果をもたらすことなど、身体性注意の脳内処理を調べる上で重要な特性を明らかにした。また、幻肢患者や麻痺患者の身体性注意の計測が可能であり、リハビリに有効な情報を与えることも示した。