Project/Area Number |
16K12442
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | パーソナリティ / 実行機能 / 注意機能 / 個人差 / 前頭葉 / 流動性知能 / 脳機能 / 注意 / 脳活動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined individual difference of the function of executive attention interns of individual personality trait. The relationship between performance of an executive attention task and the scores of personality (big five) questionnaire. Especially, we used an executive attention task, in which the modulation of bottom-up information processing via top-down control. As a result, there was significant correlation between the task performance and the scores of personality questionnaire: Participants who are high neuroticism showed much misguidance of attention to distractors, and participants who are high openness showed rapid disengagement of attention from distractors. These results suggest the tight relationship between executive attention system and personality trait.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、パーソナリティといった主観的に記述される個人の性質を、行動や認知の生成する脳のメカニズムに基づいて理解するための基盤を提案した。特に、環境中の情報を選択的に獲得する行動に見られる個人差が、パーソナリティの特性と相関があることを実験的に明らかにし、脳機能や認知機能の観点からパーソナリティの個人差が理解できる可能性を示唆した。人工知能を搭載したロボットが他者のパーソナリティを理解したり、あるいは、ロボットに人間を模したパーソナリティを搭載するような場合に、認知メカニズムからパーソナリティを見ることができるという本研究の知見は有効と思われる。