Social Interaction in Encounter and Greeting: From the Common Basis of Human and Animal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Daiji  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 教授 (40242573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藪田 慎司  帝京科学大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (50350814)
Research Collaborator TAKANASHI Katsuya
NAKAMURA Michio
HANAMURA Shunkichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords出会い / 挨拶 / 別れ / 共在 / 焦点の定まった相互作用 / 焦点の定まらない相互作用 / 匿名性 / 文化間比較 / 動物と人間 / 行動分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we tried to discuss humans and animals on the same ground, with the theme of "encounter" and the "greeting". As a result, the vision was obtained that "encounter" must be captured in social contexts where meeting and partings are repeated. Through the research, we could have accurate analyses on various cases at encountering and parting. In addition, in parting, it became clear that humans exchange greetings, but other animals do not show such behavior; this finding will provide clues to clarify the unique nature of human interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「出会い系」などという言葉がネット界に溢れるように,現代は人々が出会いに渇望し,出会うことが難しい時代である。なぜ出会いとはそのような難しさを孕んでいるのか。この研究は,この問いに答える方向性を示し得たと考える。また,相互行為論の領域においても,出会いはある種特異な存在であり,この研究はその特異さの原因をかなりの程度示すことができた。