Project/Area Number |
16K12446
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
後藤 幸織 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (10645584)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 自閉症スペクトラム / 発達障害 / 社会認知 / 社会的順位 / セロトニン / 認知機能 / 社会環境 / 自閉症 / 脳発達 / 社会集団 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated how recognition of social hierarchy might differ in children with autism spectrum disorder (ASD) from that in normal children, by conducting a battery of psychological tests, along with assessments of personality traits and urine serotonin concentration. We found that, although ASD has been suggested to exhibit disrupted social cognition due to deficits of Theory of Mind (e.g. difficulty in recognition of emotional states of others), recognition of social signals, when it comes to those associated with social hierarchy, were even stronger in ASD children than normal children. These results suggest that deficits of social information processing in ASD may not be generalized to all aspects, and social information processing could be even facilitated depending on which aspects such social information is associated with.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
社会的順位は、様々なの動物の集団に存在しており、人間社会も例外ではない。社会的順位の存在する集団では、その集団内の他者の順位をより正確に認識することには、集団内において有利に行動することが出来る。自閉症スペクトラム(ASD)は、他者との社会的コミュニケーションの困難を主な症状とする発達障害であることから、そのような症状の一端には、社会的順位の認識の困難も伴うものだろうと考え、本研究で我々は検証を行った。 その結果、予想に反し、ASDでは、社会的順位の認識は通常よりも強まっていることが見いだされた。この結果は、ASDでの社会的コミュニケーションの困難を、もう一度考え直す必要があることを示す。