Development of a diagnostic system for the early age-related hearing loss using bone-conducted ultrasound hearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University (2018)
Kyushu University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
ITO Kazuhito  東北学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (80443167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 周司  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (10239600)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords聴覚 / 骨導知覚 / 可聴上限周波数 / 蝸牛増幅機構 / 老人性難聴 / 骨導超音波 / 骨導聴覚 / 蝸牛増幅機能 / 等ラウドネス特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study of the auditory system using a bone-conduction hearing demonstrated that the upper frequency limit of about 20 kHz in human air-conduction hearing is determined by the tonotopic limitation of the cochlear amplification function. The method also suggested that the age-related hearing loss, known as presbyacusis, is caused mainly by deteriorating the cochlear amplification function from the highest audible frequency region. Furthermore, it was suggested that the change of the bone-conduction pitch perception characteristic in the high frequency range can play a role as a marker showing the course of the early age-related hearing loss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢と共に進行する聴覚障害である老人性難聴は、高齢者の生活の質を落とす要因となっているばかりか、近年認知症を進行させる原因の一つと指摘されている。そのため、中年期あるいは若年期などの早期からの検査・診断、そして予防が今後重要性が増すだろう。本研究の成果は、そのような聴覚障害の検査において骨導聴取を用いる事の有効性を証明した。そして、このような研究の成果や検査法を継続して発信・提起することにより、老人性難聴や他の聴力障害が抱える問題を社会により広く認知させ、潜在的な補聴器市場の活性化や、より優れた補聴システムの開発、並びに根源的な治療法の開発の促進に繋げていけると考えている。