Evaluation of functional dynamics in the whole brain during memory retrieval
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
Sato Naoyuki  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (70312668)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳情報処理 / ニューラルネットワーク / 脳科学 / 記憶 / 認知科学 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 情報工学 / 人工知能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project was aimed to evaluate functional dynamics in the whole brain during memory retrieval. We constructed a neural network model of the hippocampus which can encode and recall a 6-min word sequence using distributed semantic representation. Moreover, we evaluated electroencephalogram and functional magnetic resonance imaging during literature reading and found that memory performance was associated with the inhibition of saliency network and default mode network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳では視覚、記憶など分散的に処理されているが、読書などの際にはこれらがうまく連動して働く必要がある。この連動の仕組みを明らかにするために、記憶を司る海馬の神経回路をシミュレーションしたところ、一度の読解経験で数分の文章系列を記憶できた、また、文章読解中の脳波と機能的脳画像を調べた結果、記憶成績はサリエンス回路、デフォルトモード回路と呼ばれる脳の広域ネットワークの活動と関連があることが示された。これらの成果は脳がどのように統合的に働くかを理解する上で重要である。