Mechanisms of cognitive development in transductive reasoning and personification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHIRA Sayuri  玉川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80320779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 乾 敏郎  追手門学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (30107015)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords転導推理 / 擬人化 / ベイズ推定 / 認知発達 / ミラーニューロン / 推論 / 類推 / ミラーシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is two holds. First is to examine the mechanisms of transductive reasoning and personification in young children. Second is to construct brain network model which make possible to make illogical and logical reasoning. We have confirmed that the mechanism of transductive reasoning and personification can be explained by Bayesian inference. We also examined “Free energy principle,” which is the great unified theory for brain mechanism of Bayesian inference and showed that how inference/reasoning would be expressed within a brain through the studying the model of emotion and emotional disorder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達心理学における論理的思考の理論は、Piaget(1968)の発達段階説の影響が大きく、幼児期の非論理的推論は直観的思考によるもので、児童期以降の論理的推論とは質的に異なり連続性はないとされてきた。しかしながら本研究は、対称性の観点から非論理的・直観的思考の構造を明らかにし、幼児の論理的誤謬が大人の推論における論理的誤謬と本質的には同じであることを検証した。幼児期の推論が知覚的・直観的思考として捉えられる理由を解明するものである。幼児期からの論理的思考の発達において新しい視点を提唱することになり、発達科学のみならず、教育や知能研究、またロボット研究分野など、学際的な影響が考えられる。