Development of HIgh-Accuracy Image Analysis Techniques for Tumor Analysis Using Ultrasound Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ito Koichi  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (70400299)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords画像 / 超音波画像 / 腫瘍解析 / 医用画像処理 / 造影剤検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project developed an image analysis technique to evaluate cancer tumors from contrast-enhanced ultrasound images. The developed technique consists of spatiotemporal filters, motion estimation and statistical analysis to detect small contrast agents in ultrasound images. Through a set of experiments using mice, the developed technique is useful for observing temporal changes in microvessel density in subiliac lymph nodes containing tumors. The results are compared with those of contrast-enhanced computed tomography.