Decoding of Imagined Rhythm from Surface Electroencephalogram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Toshihisa  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70360584)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認知認知科学 / 信号処理 / 機械学習 / 音楽神経科学 / 認知科学 / 脳神経科学 / 音楽認知 / 音響知覚 / 認知神経科学 / 音楽
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rhythm is one element of music. In this project, to investigate neural entrainment to imagined rhythm during rhythm imagery, we recorded electroencephalogram (EEG) while subjects imagined 3 types of rhythm in the state of being presented no sound and analyzed amplitude spectra of EEG. As a result, we found that a periodic EEG response at imagined rhythm frequency was observed in the amplitude spectrum. Furthermore, we extracted features from EEG by using canonical correlation analysis (CCA) and made an experiment to distinguish among the 3 types of imagined rhythm from EEG individually. The result showed that accuracy exceeded chance level in all subjects. We found that when subjects imagined rhythm under the condition that subjects were not presented any sound, a periodic EEG response at imagined rhythm frequency was observed.