A study on speaker-specific information extraction in consideration of vocalization mechanism and its application to speaker verification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Tetsuji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (70386598)
Research Collaborator Tawara Naohiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords話者照合 / 特徴抽出 / 深層学習 / 特徴表現学習 / 深層ニューラルネットワーク / 音声合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An attempt was made to develop a neural network to learn speaker representations that are not affected by phoneme information under the assumption that speaker and phoneme information are separable on acoustic features. As the achievement, the disentangling neural network was successfully developed to extract the phoneme and speaker information separately from each frame of acoustic features. The present study introduced statistical pooling, which aims at reflecting the utterance-by-utterance speaker information to the frame-by-frame features, and demonstrated that the pooling just before classification (i.e., late pooling) performed well. In addition, a loss function based on the entropy of classifiers was introduced to optimize feature extractors such that the extracted features could contain only the desired speaker-specific and phoneme-specific information and shown to be effective in speaker verification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,発話内容の違いの影響による話者照合性能劣化に対する本質的な解法を与えるもので,音声によるバイオメトリクス認証などアプリケーションとしての期待は高いものの依然として実用のレベルに達していない,数秒程度の短い発話に対する話者照合の性能を抜本的に改善することを可能とする.また,本研究を通じて,これまでほとんど議論されてこなかった「真の話者性」を工学的に明らかにするための新たな研究領域の開拓が期待できる.これは話者認識研究における本質的な問いであり,当該研究分野において日本のプレゼンスを示す好機ともなる.