Digital Fabrication method with CGH and Thz imaging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ochiai Yoichi  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (90762188)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデジタルファブリケーション / 非可視光イメージング / シミュレーション / テラヘルツイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed computer vision system in non visible areas, digital fabrication system towards machine learning application areas. We are currently submitting the integrated results of these computer vision and digital fabrication for international conferences and journals. In addition, as a related area of digital fabrication which we are exploring the interaction using its the internal structure, we conducted research around the telepresentation robot system using a 3D printer, the digital fabrication system using silkworms, 3D prints with an internal structure for levitation, 3D print systems that can be stabilized underwater. These studies were reported at international conferences such as SIGGRAPH and SIGGRAPH Asia. Overall, we progress on research from basement towards application by searching for print system and vision system that scan internal structure. We will continue to explore not only visible light, but also terahertz and far infrared regions.