Project/Area Number |
16K12469
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Human interface and interaction
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Oku Hiromasa 群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (40401244)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 光学マーカー / 再帰性反射材 / 食べられる / 料理 / VR/AR / プロジェクションマッピング / 食材 / 寒天 / 複合現実 / プロジェクション / 拡張現実 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A retroreflector is a kind of optical device that can reflect incident light back to the light source. A retroreflector is often used as an optical marker for machine vision since it becomes very bright in the scene and is easy detect by image processing. Based on this idea, this study proposed and developed an edible retroreflector made from transparent foodstuffs. We found that kanten, or Japan agar, which is a traditional Japanese cooking ingredient used to form a transparent jelly, was suitable for forming such optical devices. A recipe for an edible retroreflector using kanten was developed. A prototype made from kanten showed a retroreflective function in reflectance measurement experiments. From the measurement of reflectance and reflected images, the prototype was shown to work as a retroreflector and to properly work as an optical marker for computer vision. Dynamic projection mapping on a Swiss roll was also successfully demonstrated using the prototype as an optical marker.