Multi-user's Emotion-actuating Display by using Emotional Contagion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANIKAWA TOMOHIRO  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 特任准教授 (80418657)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NARUMI Takuji  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (70614353)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Shigeo  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / マルチモーダルインタフェース / 認知科学 / 情動・感情 / マルチモーダルインターフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We herein proposed a method for manipulating people’s emotional experiences using a pseudo bodily response that can reproduce the sensation of crying. We developed an eyeglasses-style wearable device, which we call Teardrop glasses that can apply drops of water onto the regions near the inner corners of the wearer’s eyes at a controlled rate. A user study showed that the pseudo tears caused the participants wearing the glasses to be sad and also caused other participants around them to be sad. We conclude from the results of this study that our minds can be manipulated not only by pseudo changes of our own bodily responses but also by the observation of pseudo changes in other people’s emotional expressions. Moreover, non-wearers were more emotionally influenced by the pseudo tears than wearers. Their happiness rating was significantly lowest when the pseudo tears were presented. These findings contribute to the design interactions between humans and their minds using technology.