Project/Area Number |
16K12472
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Human interface and interaction
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
NOZAWA KAZUNORI 東京大学, 教養学部学際科学科
Tsai Hsin-Ruey 東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 国際研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 触覚インタフェース / 仮想力覚 / ヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション / ユーザインタフェース / バーチャルリアリティ / 触覚フィードバック / 対話デバイス / 人間拡張 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research topic focuses on applying the feeling of virtual haptic sense when grasping the asymmetrically oscillating device due to the nonlinearity of the human tactile sense and applying it to feedback, navigation means, to make the user feel the traction force in the direction of the destination. It was verified that the one-dimensional device using the laminated piezoelectric transducer has stable performance and is suitable for applications such as guiding the user. We also verified whether a virtual force sense could be presented by combining a plurality of transducers and presenting a virtual force sensation in a two-dimensional space and giving vibration in a tangential direction rather than gripping the device. The force sense presentation in 2D space is partially over precision compared to 1D, but we could still verify the applicability to behavior attractiveness applications and others.