Characteristic of tactile recognition by alternative haptic presentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Hirota Koichi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80273332)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords触力覚 / 触認識 / 触力覚デバイス / バーチャルリアリティ / ヒューマンインタフェース / インタラクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the characteristics of tactile recognition by integration of body motion and haptic sensation in a state in which haptic sensation accompanying operation is fed back to the foot rather than the operating hand. We developed a device capable of presenting force (pressure) to 128 points on foot sole, and evaluated weight / stiffness, two-dimensional shape and three-dimensional shape recognition characteristics in case of the alternative presentation. For weight and stiffness, it was proved that the accuracy close to that by hand was obtained. Regarding recognition of two-dimensional shape, it was possible to perform the recognition task at the correct rate and time as in the case of using the same device to hand. In recognition of three-dimensional shape, it became clear that both correct answer ratio and completion time are inferior compared with the case where stimulus presentation with the same degree of freedom is given to the hand.