Overlay 3D projection display by using active scanning screen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yendo Tomohiro  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70397470)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to realize 3D display whose image is overlaid on real scene and can be seen by multi people without stereo glasses simultaneously. We propose the display system which is consist of active screen which scan its direction of reflection and a high speed projector. We adopted metal wire arrays as the screen to give the required reflection property. By experiment, the feasibility of our proposed system is demonstarated.