| Project/Area Number |
16K12476
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Human interface and interaction
| Research Institution | Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hirokazu Tanaka 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (00332320)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
神原 裕行 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (50451993)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 計算論モデル / 運動制御 / シナジー / 筋活動 / スキル獲得 / シナジー仮説 / シナジー操作法 / 計算論的モデル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the computational model constructed already, we tried to explain changes in muscle activities observed during motor learning. We focused on the virtual surgery task of Barrads et al (2018) and reproduced the changes in muscle activities in two conditions of abrupt and gradual transformations of moment arms. Consequently, our model reproduced the experimental findings of non-uniform and uniform distributions of muscle activities in the two condition. This result is consistent with the changes of neuronal preference in the motor cortex reported in Golub et al. (2018). We therefore conclude that our computational model based on the muscle-synergy control hypothesis explains the information processing in the brain.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
身体運動に含まれる高次元自由度を縮約し、シナジーと呼ばれる低次元自由度で効率よく制御を行うとする「シナジー制御仮説」が提唱されている。実験的にシナジーの存在は確かめられているものの、どのようにシナジーが獲得されているのかは未解明であった。本研究で構築した計算論モデルにより、運動学習の行動的・生理的・神経活動的特徴を系統的に調べることができ、報告された実験結果を説明することができた。本研究の成果に基づき、小脳モデル・脳波実験・信号解析法などといった今後に繋がる展開も見せており、今後は運動制御に留まらず神経科学全般への発展が期待できる。