Diminishment of body for enhancing vection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kitazaki Michiteru  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90292739)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords身体認知 / 自己運動知覚 / 身体所有感 / ベクション / バーチャルリアリティ / 身体所有感覚 / 実験系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to investigate the relationship between body ownership and vection (visually induce self-motion perception). In a series of experiments, we measured latency and duration of perceived vection of observers while their body ownership and representation were modified using virtual reality. The duration of vection was significantly longer when an avatar was visible than invisible. The latency of vection was shorter and the duration of vection was longer when the avatar was synchronously moving with participants than when the avatar was asynchronously moving. Thus, it is suggested that the enhancement of body ownership facilitates vection perception and the diminishment of one's own body facilitates perception of environments.