Developing a bubble-projection three-dimensional display (BP3DD)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Koichi  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50418498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 仁志  三重大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90515660)
沓名 宗春  三重大学, 工学研究科, リサーチフェロー (20153299)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords3次元ディスプレイ / 気泡投影 / レーザ / バーチャルリアリティ / 3次元ディスプレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are developing a bubble-projection three-dimensional display (BP3DD) that will generate reflecting points in a liquid. This type of display is currently nonexistent. In this research, we examined bubble generation in water and ethanol to find the most suitable conditions for the BP3DD. Experimental results showed that when the water pressure was lower, the required energy to generate bubbles decreased linearly. The required energy should be lowest when the water pressure is similar to the water vapor pressure. When bubbles were generated in ethanol solution, the required energy was lower than that required in water. The minimum required energy to generate bubbles was approximately 0.5 J. We can conclude that the required energy to generate bubbles is dependent on the physical properties of the liquid and its pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現状の立体映像は,3次元空間画像(3次元空間中に発光体/反射体を設置する方式)が実現できていない.人は物を立体的に見るために,両眼の輻輳角/両眼視差/焦点調節/運動視差の4つを主に用いている.全て矛盾なく鑑賞できる3次元空間画像の多くは,奥にある物体から発せられた光を,手前にある物体が遮らないため,奥が透けて見えるゴーストのような映像となる.本研究の結果,輻輳角/両眼視差/焦点調節/運動視差の全てを矛盾なく空中に実像として提示でき,全方位から多人数で観察でき,専用メガネが不要な3次元ディスプレイの実現可能性が示された.