Development of Interaction System between Human and Dolphin based on Behavior Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OGI Tetsuro  慶應義塾大学, システムデザイン・マネジメント研究科(日吉), 教授 (00282583)
Research Collaborator 新江ノ島水族館
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイルカ / コミュニケーション / 学習 / 行動分析 / インタラクション / コミュニケ-ション / ヒューマンインタフェース / 海洋知的生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since dolphins have established communication with human trainers, we can expect to realize communication with dolphins via information devices by analyzing the principle of this interaction. In this study, learning experiments were conducted to give instruction to dolphin by presenting the image of the trainer's hand sign on the tablet. As a result, the process of recognizing images while repeating learning shortage and over learning was observed, and we were able to find the possibility of realizing the communication with dolphins using the information devices.