| Project/Area Number |
16K12481
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Human interface and interaction
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川上 泰雄 早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (60234027)
| Research Collaborator |
YAMANAKA Kentaro 早稲田大学, 大学院・創造理工学研究科
SAJI Yoshiki 早稲田大学, 大学院・創造理工学研究科
ISHIKAWA Yuki 早稲田大学, 大学院・創造理工学研究科
MIYANISHI Kaishu 早稲田大学, 大学院・創造理工学研究科
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 二関節筋 / ウェアラブルロボット / 足先出力 / 人工筋 / 力伝達 / 姿勢維持 / 三対六筋 / 有蹄類 / ヒューマンインタフェース / 人間工学 / 出力特性 / ウェアブルロボット |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, a great deal of attention has been paid to powered exoskeletons for heavy labors in the engineering field. Previous research demonstrated that the coordinated control of mono-articular muscle and bi-articular muscle would provide functions of adjusting the force direction and keeping the posture. Meanwhile a little research focused on the coordinated control to support human performance. This research, therefore, explored the performance of a lower limb attached artificial muscle on the front of shin where no innate bi-articular muscle exists. The experiment device was designed to determine the force and displacement of a toe with the artificial muscle. Based on the previous survey result, the applied tension of the artificial muscle and angle of each joint were set as the experimental condition. Through this experiment, the method changing the angle for adjusting toe force and keeping the posture was suggested.