Co-creative Expression Interface: Aiming to Support Embodied Communication for Developmentally Disabled person
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Miwa Yoshiyuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10103615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 板井 志郎  筑波学院大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (00398934)
Research Collaborator NISHI Hiroko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords共創表現 / 身体表現 / 手合わせ表現 / ヒューマンインタフェース / インタラクション / 発達障害 / 自閉症 / コミュニカビリティ / 発達障碍 / 自閉症児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using hand-contact expressions as a clue, we have researched about interface technology that allows children and people with development disabilities with a tendency to avoid contact and verbal communication to expand their communicability. The multiple co-creative interfaces developed in the course of research is designed to be held in the hands between two persons. The interfaces can affect the force state of the body in expression and present changes in this force state as visual and auditory information. These interfaces may promote awareness in children with autism in a spontaneous manner and may lead them to co-creative expression. With various interfaces development underway, we can expect, above all, further progress of sound media interface that does not allow the state of force to correspond singularly to the presented auditory information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人と人をつなぐ現行のインタフェース技術は、他者性や異質性を排除した設計がなされている。そのため、多様な人々のコミュニカビリティ(交流可能性)を拡げるには、新しい設計思想や原理について研究する必要となる。それを切り拓くのが共創表現インタフェースである。共創表現インタフェースが特別支援学校や家庭などで活用されることによって、障害児と家族、教師、社会をつなぐコミュニケーション支援の指針が得られ、多様性や異質性を包摂するインクルーシブ社会の実現に向けた貢献が期待できる。