Development of an Unobservable Authentication Method - Utilization of Personal Difference between Optical and Visual Axes of the Eye -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Michiya  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60347606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長松 隆  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (80314251)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords視線インタラクション / ヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we made challenges to realize a novel authentication method by utilizing a nature of vision that we can’t estimate correctly where we are looking at from the outside. Here, we focused on the personal differences of angle kappa, which is the angle between optical and visual axes of the eye. To realize unobservable and untraceable personal authentication based on gaze interaction, we performed (1) measurement of angle kappa, (2) development of untraceable interaction method, and (3) development of a prototype system. We made clear the effectiveness of the method, and discussed about the nature and applicable region.