An ensemble inverse reinforcement learning for exceeding the expert skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
HAMAGAMI Tomoki  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30334204)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords逆強化学習 / 強化学習 / アンサンブル学習 / 不完全知覚 / ブースティング / 機械学習 / 知能情報処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ensemble inverse reinforcement learning from semi-experts' behavior is proposed. In many inverse reinforcement learning (IRL) problems, the expert agent which has ideal rewards for achieving the goal is supposed to be existing. However, in real-world problem, the expert is not always observed. Moreover, the estimated reward function includes the bias depending on its inherent behavior if the reward for achieving the goal task is estimated from one agent. In order to overcome the limitation of IRL, we apply Adaboost, one of ensemble and boosting approach, to IRL and integrate estimated reward functions from semi-expert agents. To confirm the effectiveness of the proposed method in the grid world including incomplete areas, we compared the results of reinforcement learning using estimated reward functions and integrated reward function by simulation. The simulation result shows the proposed method can estimate the reward adaptively.