Representative Learning for Structured Data and Its Application to Two Real World Problems with Different Characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ono Satoshi  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (90363605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細田 滋毅  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, グループリーダー代理 (60399582)
川崎 洋  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (80361393)
福井 健一  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (80418772)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords表現学習 / 構造データ / 系列データ / 深層ニューラルネットワーク / 決定木 / 海洋観測データ / コンピュータビジョン / 2次元コード / 3次元畳込みニューラルネットワーク / 2次元コード復号 / 幾何歪み / 変化点検知 / 教師有り学習 / 訓練データ生成 / シミュレーション / 機械学習 / ソフトコンピューティング / 海洋科学 / 画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed representative learning methods using deep neural networks such as convolutional neural network and recurrent neural network and other machine learning techniques for structured data, e.g., change detection of slight patterns on one dimensional sequential data. In addition, this study focused two real world problems: quality control of ocean observation data as one-dimensional sequential data and decoding distorted two-dimensional data as two-dimensional sequential data and confirmed that incorporating the proposed methods into conventional method such as conditional random field and Markov random field achieved the performance of practical level in these problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
時間と共に変化するなどの構造を持つデータにおいて,従来は各分野の専門家が設計していた特徴量を,問題のデータから自動的に設計する技術を実現した.また,開発した技術を,海洋観測データにおける観測エラーの発見問題に応用し,専門家が目視で行うレベルの精度で観測エラーを発見できることを確認した.さらに,紙などに印刷されたQRコード等の2次元コードが複雑に歪んだ際にも,読取りを行える技術を実現した.