Establishment of Arbitrary Resolution Image Generation Algorithm Based on Simultaneous Optimization for Different Types of Objective Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Information Sciences
Principal Investigator
Aso Takashi  九州情報大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (20259683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 車 炳王己  九州情報大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (10310004)
久保田 良輔  宇部工業高等専門学校, 制御情報工学科, 教授 (50432745)
田向 権  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (90432955)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsソフトコンピューティング / ファジィ理論 / 画像拡大
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to establish an image enlargement algorithm with adaptive color quantization on mobile devices. In this research, a new image enlargement method with preserving infrequent salient colors has been proposed. The infrequent salient colors mean that they are not dominant globally, but are dominant locally and are important to keep the impression of the original image. The proposed method was implemented as an Android application, and its effectiveness and feasibility of the use was verified on mobile devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,画像の拡大や色量子化の実現に煩雑なアルゴリズムを必要とせず,入力データを変更することで,限定色画像拡大が実現できる点に学術的な意義がある.また,既存のタブレット端末等で実装可能であることから,その実応用性も高く,アプリケーションとして配布することで,様々な人々が色々な目的で使用することが可能であり,社会的な意義も大きい.