Modeling skills for pushing objects and open various types of doors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takamatsu Jun  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90510884)
Research Collaborator Yamaguchi Akihiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヒューマノイドロボット / 動作スキル / 不確かさ / 学習 / 全身動作 / 全身動作生成 / 知能ロボティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we achieve 1. the method for modeling the uncertainty of the object to manipulate and 2. the method for generating the whole body motion of a humanoid robot. To achieve the former method, we develop the method to estimate the probabilistic distribution of the uncertainty using neural networks and the method to optimize not only symbolic-level skill types (e.g., push and thrust), but also skill parameters. To achieve the latter, we develop the method to quickly calculate the center of mass and the whole body motion, which satisfy the inputted hand trajectories and force profiles. We achieve that the humanoid robot HRP4 pushes a box.