Fuzzy Intent Recognition Method for Robot Control for Severe ALS Patient Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Wang Shuoyu  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 教授 (90250951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 健司  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (10274367)
永野 靖典  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (30380372)
姜 銀来  電気通信大学, 脳・医工学研究センター, 准教授 (70508340)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords介護ロボット / 寝たきり障碍者 / 曖昧な概念 / 分解能 / 距離型図形推論法 / NIRS / 生活支援ロボット / 意思疎通 / 空間的分解能 / BCI / BMI / 距離型ファジィ推論法 / 安全制御法 / 寝たきり障がい者 / BCI / Fuzzy_BCI / NIRS / 距離型ファジィ推論 / 知能ロボット / 曖昧な意図の認識 / 介護用ロボット / ALS患者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To build a robot that can care for bedridden disabled people, who cannot express their intentions in language or letters, we have developed Fuzzy_BCI. The Fuzzy_BCI system uses a minimally invasive brain measurement device that does not restrain the body or head, meanwhile, it can recognize vague intentions such as "I want to drink cold water" or "Lower the temperature setting of the air conditioner because it is hot". Specifically, the somatosensory cortex and somatosensory joint cortex were measured considering physiologically vague concepts (e.g., “hot”, “warm”, and “painful”). Also, a relationship was found between room temperature changes and hemoglobin concentration changes. In addition, regarding the relationship between local temperature sensation and heart movement, useful results were obtained by comparing measurement results of frontal lobe near the primary motor cortex and somatosensory cortex with the results of the Profile of Mood States 2nd Edition (POMS2) test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語や文字では意図を表現できない、寝たきり障害者を介護するロボットの実現を目指して、身体や頭部の拘束もない且つ低侵襲の脳測定装置を用いて、“冷たい水が飲みたい”や“熱いからエアコンの温度設定を下げて”などのような曖昧な意図をも認識するためのFuzzy_BCI の開発を行った。具体的には生理的な曖昧な概念に対して、体性感覚野と体性感覚聨合野を測定し、室温変化とヘモグロビン濃度変化との関連性を発見した。また、局所的温度感覚と心の動きとの関係については、一次運動野や体性感覚野に近い前頭葉の計測結果と、POMS2テスト結果を比較した。これらの知見は寝たきり障害者を介護するロボットを実現する基礎になる。