Experimental development of "Fun'iki (auditory ambience)" generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Shuichi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (60332524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大内 誠  東北福祉大学, 総合マネジメント学部, 教授 (40326715)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords感性情報学 / コミュニケーション工学 / 感性・ヒューマンインタフェース / 音響情報処理 / マルチモーダルインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Auditory information is important and dominant sensory information to perceive environmental ambiance, which is called "Fun'iki" in Japanese. This means that we would create any "Fun'iki" by controlling surrounded auditory information actively. In this study, we tried to develop "Fun'iki" generator, which can generate any environmental ambiance by adding appropriate auditory information to the environment. To understand the relationship between auditory information and human's perception of "Fun'iki," we asked visually impaired people how they perceived and understand various environments. The results revealed that they have typical image of each situation in mind and compare this to the presented information when they perceive "Fun'iki." By adding appropriate sensory information according to their prototype in mind, arbitrary "Fun'iki" would be controlled.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間が集う空間の分析,設計は,社会心理学,建築工学など文理を問わず様々な学術分野で行われてきている。音を対象とした空間設計という観点でも,建築音響学といった学問分野が成熟しており,コンサートホールの設計といった形で実現している。しかし,場の雰囲気を積極的,かつ,動的に,科学的背景に基づいて創出するという観点からの研究はこれまでに類をみない。特に,物理的な正確性よりもユーザの脳内プロトタイプに対する忠実性が重要であるという知見は斬新である。
本成果は,人間が協働し知的活動を促すための空間設計に新しい視点を与え,社会心理学や行動科学など,人間の振る舞いを分析する学問分野への活用も期待される。