Scaling of contrast impression of two-piece garments using the contrast impact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Ayama Miyoshi  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (30251078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 智治  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90343186)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコントラスト・インパクト / 衣服 / 上衣・下衣 / コーディネート / 対比印象 / 感性評価 / 輝度対比 / 測色値 / 無地と柄 / 感性情報学 / 色彩認知科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the evaluation experiment using the stimuli of real clothes, it was shown that the contrast impression in the coordination of the upper garment and the lower garment(test stimuli), which is called “contrast impact (CI)” can be scaled by the function of the luminances of the upper and lower garments of the achromatic combination(reference stimuli). The test stimuli were combination of the blouse (the same floral pattern of 5 colors of black, red, yellow, green and blue) and the skirt (one of white, light gray, dark gray, and black). KANSEI evaluation experiment was carried out, and the results showed that the CI value of the black floral group is positively correlated with “bright” and “showy”, and negatively correlated with “plain” and “subdues”, while the CI value of chromatic floral group showed negative correlation with “neat” and “pretty” suggesting the possibility of impression evaluation estimation using CI value.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、有彩色の花柄上衣と無彩色下衣の対比印象評価(コントラスト・インパクト)を、無彩色組合せの上衣・下衣の輝度の関数で一元的に表現できることを示した点である。またコントラスト・インパクトと明るい、目立つ、落ち着いた等の感性評価との関係を明らかにした点は、学術的には、デザイナーや画家の感性表現意図解明への端緒であり、社会的には、ファッションへの関心度に関係なく上衣と下衣のファッションコーディネートの演出に役立つ実践的なデータ提供という意義がある。