Fluctuation-induced robust information coding, learned from neuron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Masashi Fujii  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (30725750)
Research Collaborator Tottori Takehiro
Fujita Suguru
Kuroda Shinya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords情報伝達 / small-volume effect / robustness / sensitivity / efficiency / 分子数少数性 / 神経科学 / 情報システム / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spine, which is a place to exchange information of nerve cells, is very small (1 fL). Therefore, the chemical reaction becomes stochastic and the response to the input varies. Such variations seemingly disadvantageous to information transfer. So, is there any advantage to transfer the information in such a small place? In this project, using the analysis using stochastic simulation and Shannon's information theory, we reveals that information transfer in a small field can provide robustness against input intensity fluctuation. Furthermore, we also found that this robustness is universal under certain conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究による成果は、小さな細胞を基本単位とする生物において、小ささの利点を情報伝達という観点から解き明かしたものであり、今後様々な生物システムの情報伝達のメカニズム解明の足がかりになると考える。また、生物システムにおけるゆらぎを利用した情報伝達の利点は、従来のノイズを極力減らそうとする人工的な通信システムとは全く逆の戦略であると考えられる。このようなゆらぎを利用した通信システムによって、より頑健で、省エネルギーの通信システムへのブレイクスルーになると期待できる。