A psychophysiological study on bio-signal feedback virtual reality system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NOMURA SHUSAKU  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80362911)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords感性情報学 / アンビエント・フィードバック・システム / ヴァーチャルリアリティ / 生体情報 / アンビエント・フィードバック / 感性生理学 / 仮想現実感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate psycho-physiological effect by our developed bio-signal feedback virtual reality (VR) system, in which the movement or contour of virtual objects in the VR changes according to human biological signals. In a fireworks contents, each of a firework is launched with synchronizing participant’s own heart beat in a real time manner. As for the result of experiment, it was suggested that human parasympathetic nervous system may be influenced by such a peculiar VR contents.