Project/Area Number |
16K12515
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Kansei informatics
Research Institution | Takushoku University |
Principal Investigator |
OSHIMA Naoki 拓殖大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50375466)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 幻視 / レビー小体型認知症 / 可視化 / アプリ / VR / 感性情報学 / 感性デザイン学 / 認知科学 / 看護学 / ユーザインターフェース |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main objective of this study is to encourage caregivers acceptance by visualization of the vision state seen by patients with Dementia with Lewy Bodies. In order to achieve this main purpose, we developed two kinds of tools to visualize the vision, one is a smart device application and the other is a tool using VR. By using these tools, the caregiver can share the patient's viewing state, so we were able to provide an easy-to-understand environment to each other.