Project/Area Number |
16K12516
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Kansei informatics
Research Institution | Hakodate Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA MISAKO 函館短期大学, 保育学科, 准教授(移行) (20557988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
植月 美希 青山学院女子短期大学, 現代教養学科, 准教授 (70431781)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 感性的評価 / 自分らしさの投影 / 類似性 / 作り手 / 作品 / 人形 / 感性心理学 / 感性認知科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main objectives of this study were to examine whether makers tend to project their personalities onto objects and whether other people can match objects to their makers, and if so, based on what criteria. The results showed that makers project themselves onto objects when the object’s appearance resembles a human, as well as when the object takes a considerable amount of time to create. When others judged the resemblance between makers and objects, the physical similarity of the face was used in cases where there was a face (e.g., the front of a doll). On the other hand, resemblance judgment was made based on impressions of the object (e.g., “active and outgoing”) when there was no face (e.g., back of a doll). Thus, the resemblance judgment is performed using different information depending on whether the objects have faces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、これまで通説的に取り上げられてきた作り手と作品の類似性を、実験心理学的な手法を用いて検討し、制作に時間のかかる作品には、作り手は自分らしさを投影しやすく、作り手と作品の類似性が高いことが示された。また、その類似性とは、作り手と作品の物理的類似性だけでなく、作り手の性格とその作品から感じられる印象の類似性にも現れることが示された。 本研究は、作り手と作品の類似性を実証する基礎研究に位置付けられる。今後、数百年前の人物画や仏像といった作品から、作り手の顔や外見といった外的な特性や、性格といった内的な特性を推測するといった場合に、本研究成果がその理論的基盤になりうると考えられる。