The uncanny valley effect induced by a psychological boundary of environment and myself: A challenge of existence proof using a computational approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) (2018-2019)
Seikei University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Ueyama Yuki  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 講師 (30710800)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords不気味の谷 / 身体所有感 / 多感覚統合 / ラバーハンド錯覚 / ヘッドマウント・ディスプレイ / 仮想現実感 / カテゴリ知覚 / 神経科学 / 神経生理学 / 認知科学 / 数理工学 / バーチャルリアリティ / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A lifelike humanoid robot or a realistic computer-generated face seems a bit off or unsettling. The phenomenon is called “The uncanny valley effect”, and is an important factor for graphic designers and animation creators. However, some researchers have criticized it as a fake science because the effect strongly depends on the experiences of persons. This study aims to reveal the existence of “the uncanny valley effect” and developed an experimental apparatus for it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「不気味の谷現象」は、一部の研究者からは擬似科学として批判されることもあり、確固たる現象としては認識されているとは言い難く、現在まで仮説の域を出ていない。本研究では、生理学的な指標を用いることで「不気味の谷現象」を捕捉することが可能な実験装置を開発し、今後、「不気味の谷現象」の証明および発生機序の解明に貢献できると考えている。さらに、それが実現された際には、「不気味の谷現象」を自己認知の問題とする新たな学術的な視点を提供することができる。