Elucidation of the mechanism of hydrophilic protein-protein association
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Minoru  東京工業大学, バイオ研究基盤支援総合センター, 教授 (50162342)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsATP結合自由エネルギー / 水和自由エネルギー / 水和エンタルピー / 水和エントロピー / ABCトランスポーター / タンパク質ータンパク質相互作用 / 熱揺らぎ / タンパク質-タンパク質相互作用 / 親水性相互作用 / 軌道アンサンブル / 計算機シミュレーション / 自由エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The vast majority of protein functions in living cells are mediated by protein-protein associations. In this study, we investigated the mechanism by which hydrophilic proteins (domains) associate each other in water. In general, the molecular association is divided into the following two steps: i) formation of an encounter complex starting from the infinitely separated state and ii) formation of the native structure complex. Our molecular dynamics simulations combined with a theory of solution indicated that the first step is driven by the hydration entropy in the case of domain-domain association in a given multidomain protein, while it is driven by the internal energy in the case of isolated proteins. On the other hand, the second step is driven by the hydration entropy and internal energy irrespective of the conditions under which the association occurs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で調べたATPが結合したヌクレオチド結合ドメイン(NBD)同士の会合は、ATPの結合エネルギーによって駆動される過程である。水溶液中の孤立分子間では、ATPエネルギーは静電力として一方のNBDからもう一方のNBDに伝播し会合が誘導される。しかし、マルチドメインタンパク質中では、ATPエネルギーは一度水和エンタルピーのエネルギーに変換されてから会合に必要な引力となるという結果が得られた。生体中のエネルギー通貨はATPであるが、マルチドメインタンパク質中のNBDにATPが結合するとなぜ大きな分子運動が生じるのか必ずしも十分に理解されていなかった。本研究は、教科書にない全く新規な描像を与えた。