Dynamical cell-like molecular robots with programmability based on the control of DNA nanostructures on microinterface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takinoue Masahiro  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 准教授 (20511249)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA Daisuke  首都大学東京, 大学院都市環境科学研究科, 特任助教 (00722919)
KAWANO Ryuji  東京農工大学, 工学研究院, 特任准教授 (90401702)
ENDO Masayuki  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 准教授 (70335389)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子ロボット / 人工細胞 / DNAナノテクノロジー / DNAオリガミ / マイクロ油中水滴 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 自己組織化 / ピッカリングエマルション / 油中水滴 / カプセル / マイクロ流路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we studied the construction of cell-like molecular robots. The molecular robots were made of DNA nanostructures produced by bottom-up assembly of designed DNA, and the molecular robots were produced on an oil-water interface controlled by microfluidic technology. Here, the function was constructed with designed nanometer-sized DNA, which was usually generated by DNA origami technology. The DNA nanodevices were functionalized into amphiphilic molecules and were self-assembled on the oil-water interface of microdroplets. Finally, we developed some basic methods to programmably construct dynamical molecular robot with functions such as molecular sensing, self-propelled motions, etc.