Design of cross-talking amplification circuit with orthogonal nucleic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Asanuma Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20282577)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords直交性 / DNA / RNA / 論理回路 / 人工核酸 / 蛍光増幅 / クロストーク / 増幅回路 / RNA検出 / PNA / DNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Orthogonality is a key concept that has been broadly interpreted to mean that components or elements do not affect each other or behave independently. Previously, we have developed three artificial nucleic acids, D-aTNA, L-aTNA, SNA, composed of acyclic serinol derivatives as scaffolds. All of them can form remarkably stable homo-duplexes. While D-aTNA cross-pairs neither natural DNA (D-DNA) nor RNA (D-RNA), SNA with achiral scaffold can cross-pair with D-, L-aTNA, D-DNA, and D-RNA. In the present study, we designed a logic gate with D-aTNA that is orthogonal to D-RNA, which can be activated by D-RNA input via SNA as an interface: A seesaw gate with D-aTNA and interface SNA targeting miR21 was designed. Fluorescence could successfully be amplified by D-RNA (miR21) input that triggered D-aTNA seesaw gate via SNA.