| Project/Area Number |
16K12528
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Life / Health / Medical informatics
| Research Institution | Niigata University of International and Information Studies |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 3次元細胞シミュレーション / 細胞シミュレーション専用機 / 細胞シミュレーション / FPGA / 専用機 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed at the development of a special-purpose computer for three-dimensional cell simulations. 37 FPGA Artix-7-100T boards were used. The FPGA interconnect is a ring type, and the calculation core can cope with the bandwidth problem of inter-module communication by divide a simulation space into sub-spaces. Lattice Boltzmann Method (LBM) small circuits were designed for a three-dimensional subspace. We developed 3D cell simulation visualization program on PC, LBM program, PC-to-USB command program, and FPGA receive circuits. As a result, the delay due to the failure of the NC machines made this research project only element module designs, implementations, and assembly in part, and then making them to assemble and validations will be needed in future.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題は、生物学研究者等の数値シミュレーションの非専門家にも占有利用可能で、かつ、実験的な時系列計測データの解析に対応した3次元細胞シミュレーション専用機を開発することを目的とした。3D細胞シミュレーションをハードウェア回路化した専用機はまだ存在しないことから、この専用機が完成した場合は、オープンソースハードウェアとして公開するなどにより、蛍光イメージング等の高度化による細胞内3D計測データの解析に資することができると考えられる。