Study on the data structure of the reference genome graph for handling all human genome variations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research Institution大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(機構本部施設等)
Principal Investigator
Katayama Toshiaki  大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(機構本部施設等), データサイエンス共同利用基盤施設, 特任助教 (60396869)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゲノムグラフ / セマンティックウェブ / データベース / アノテーション / ヒトゲノム / セマンティック・ウェブ / データ統合 / ハッカソン / reference genome graph / semantic web / ゲノム / グラフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The genome graph is expected to represent multiple genomes as a single graph for accelerating personal genome analysis by dealing with insertion sequences which doesn't exist in the current linear reference genome sequence and handling complex variations of the individual genome sequences. In this study, to integrate genome annotations in the knowledge base and the structure of genome graphs, it is tested to convert both of data into the Resource Description Framework (RDF) and applications such as annotation transfer are made.