A Cross Sectional Analysis Platform for Local Problems based on Integration of Public Information, Open Data and Social Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOZAKI Kouji  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (00362624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川村 隆浩  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 客員准教授 (10426653)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオープンデータ / オントロジー / 地域課題 / ソーシャル情報 / 広報情報 / ソーシャルメディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed information technologies which combine different kinds of data such as public information, open data and social information so that the users analyze local problems. The results include 1) a system automatically collects public information by local governments and construct a knowledge base (LOD) for data analysis, 2) a method to develop a knowledge base (LOD) for social problems based on public information and open data by local governments using crowd sourcing, and 3) a case study of data analysis based on combinations of GPS trajectory data and open data.