Studies on SNS to Support the Formation of Implicit Relationships between Unknown People in Regional Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ushiama Taketoshi  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (50315157)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsSNS / ソーシャルコンピューティング / Twitter / 地理情報システム / 地域SNS / 暗黙的社会関係 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 協働 / 地域社会 / デジタル社会基盤 / Webサービス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In local communities, people constitute not only explicit human relations but also implicit human relations. It is important for people's sense of security for people to be aware of each other's mutual awareness. In this research, SNS which detects the profitable social relationship of "Contributor / Beneficiary" caused by the community contribution activities such as cleaning activities and transmits information that mutual perspective is perceived as beneficial based on this relationship was developed. As a result of experiments using our prototype system, it became clear that contributors and beneficiaries tend to feel beneficial and subjective pleasure to the received information.