Project/Area Number |
16K12538
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Web informatics, Service informatics
Research Institution | Kyoto College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
CHIBA YOKO 京都看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80432318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菅 万希子 帝塚山大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10612989)
林 里沙子 京都看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60754512)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 助産師 / 継続支援 / クラウド型情報共有システム / 地域母子保健 / 子育て支援 / ハイリスク妊婦 / 初産婦 / 受け持ち助産師制 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With significance to provide continuous support to women in the perinatal period, regardless of their place of giving birth, this study developed and examined an online information sharing system that connects the mothers, hospital midwives and community midwives for the purpose of timely and continuous communication. Individual interviews were conducted to mothers one year after their childbirth to capture the actual care provided by the midwives and to identify any unmet needs. Those women who gave birth at the hospitals and clinics would have liked a more continuous midwifery care even after returning to their homes. Based on these findings, user requirement specifications for this online information sharing system were defined in discussion with experienced midwives. The system was developed and a small test trial was performed with a prototype to obtain preliminary results. The merits and challenges of this system were discussed for future improvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多くの出産が病院等で行われている昨今、病院等と自宅・地域での支援が継続的に提供されることは重要であり、Webアプリケーションを用いて母親と助産師が母子の情報やケア記録を共有できるシステムは、より効果的・個別的な継続支援の実施を可能にするものと期待される。またこうした関わりによって助産師と繋がり支援されていることを母親自身が認識できれば、母親はエンパワーされ、セルフケア能力も向上していくのではと考えられる。