a marriage support system using hidden preferences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA YASUYUKI  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80369967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇野 毅明  国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 教授 (00302977)
富田 英司  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90404011)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords結婚支援 / アルゴリズム / グラフ研磨 / 人口減少 / 隠れた好み / テキスト分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed 117,881 emails between volunteers and users stored in the marriage support system. It is possible to know a group of words with a high degree of similarity by processing the data with a new method called graph polishing and finding cliques from the network information between words. As a result, the most common topic was coordinating communication, such as deciding when and where people actually met. In addition, we found topics that had a positive image to a lover candidate, topics related to work, topics with low self-esteem, and analyzed topics that users liked through interaction with volunteers. We researched "hidden preferences" using these information expressions used in finding observable preferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ユーザー自身が故意に、もしくは無意識に、表に出さない好みがある。それを隠れた好みとして定義し研究を行ったことは意義深い。そして、アンケートの分析により、システム以外の好みと関連付ける足掛かりを作った。また、結婚支援ビッグデータ・オープンデータ活用研究会でのディスカッションを中心的にまとめ松山市へ人口減少対策の提言を作成したことで、結婚支援に関する本研究の成果の一部を社会へ還元した。