The modification of the car-following model through the introduction of the measured traffic flow characteristics and the evaluation of the highway traffic flow prediction by this model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakane Ichiro  神奈川工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30221451)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords交通流 / 交通渋滞 / 追従挙動モデル / モデル化 / 数値シミュレーション / 非線形力学 / 環境工学 / 複雑系 / 高度道路交通システム / 渋滞 / 物理モデル / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured the traffic flow by using the video analysis and RTK-GPS, and formed the car-following model through these measurements to quantitatively predict the traffic flow at a practical level. As a result of these measurements, we analyzed the quantitative characteristics of the vehicle velocity, velocity difference, acceleration, deceleration, following distance, delay time, and so on.
We cleared that the high vehicle density, overshoot, acceleration limit are the necessary conditions for the transition to the congestion phase. In addition, we also cleared that the trigger of the phase transition is a series of drivers that are insensitive to changes in the following distance and drive slowly. In the traffic flow, the randomness of each driver complicates the phenomenon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
渋滞はCO2の排出増加にも繋がるため、局所の経済的問題のみならずグローバルな環境問題でもある。このような渋滞問題解決の一助として、我々は交通流モデルによるシミュレーションに期待している。ただし、現段階では定性的な渋滞予測は可能であるものの、定量的に正確な予測には至っていない。そこで、我々は定量的な渋滞予測が可能なモデルの作成を目指し、交通流の計測結果を基にした車両追従モデルの作成を試みた。そして、作成したモデルを用いて渋滞のシミュレーションを行い、渋滞の形成・解消のプロセスを評価・分析するとともに、有効な渋滞解消手段の検討も行った。なお、本研究の成果は、自動運転技術開発に対しても有用である。