Developing methods and environments to stimulate pre-readers' reading habit by using SNS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAGEURA KYO  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (00211152)
Research Collaborator YADA Shuntaro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsTwitter / 感情要因 / 触発性 / データアノテーション / 図書に言及するツイート / 態度分析 / 強迫性 / 誘引性 / 談話分析 / 文書分類 / 固有表現抽出 / 書名 / 教師付き学習 / 情報サービス / 読書触発 / SNS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed two-step method to identify Tweets that mention Books (TMBs). The method assumes the existence of comprehensive catalogue of book titles and defined the identification task as classification task. Our method achieved practical level precision and the evaluation suggested that our method is comparable to SOTA method in a related task of spam/bot detection.
To identify stimulating tweets (attracting readers and non-imposing), we developed a ML-based method. To facilitate learning, we constructed datasets with a series of tags that indicates the degree of stimulation that TMBs have. An evaluation experiment with over 30 human evaluation participants show that what we judge as "stimulating" tweets are significantly more stimulating than randomly chosen tweets.
Currently we have a prototype system that entice pre-readers into reading, which is under updating. We will make the experimental system available in AY2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
街の書店が激減する中、消極的に図書に触れる機会が減っている。オンライン上では積極的に関心を向けた場合には多様な図書関連情報が得られるが、それは既に読書習慣を身につけた人にとって有効ではあるものの、「前読書家」には有効ではない。本課題は、しばしば日常的な文脈で友人や知人・家族等から消極的に得られる図書関連情報が一定程度、人を読書及び図書選択に導くことを踏まえ、それに対応した機構をSNS上で実現しようとするもので、多くの読書関連サイトが読者を想定しているのに対し「人が読むようになることを促す環境」を構築するという点で独創的であり、また、社会的な重要性も高い。