Project/Area Number |
16K12544
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | Ryukoku University (2018-2019) Kansai Gaidai University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
芝野 耕司 東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (50216024)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | インド古典 / フレーズ抽出 / テキスト内階層 / リグ・ヴェーダ / Ngram / MapReduce / Formulaic Sequence / テキストデータベース / テキスト成立階層 / パーリ仏典 / アーカイブ / マハーバーラタ / フレーズインデックス / 統合Ngram / 層分け / インド古典アーカイブ / インド古典の相対年代 / 百道梵書 / パーリ聖典 / インド古典の層分け / 統合アーカイブ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The all new automatic phrase extraction algorithm developed by Kohji Shibano using Google's MapReduce has enabled the automatic extraction of all "phrases" (groups of consecutive words) from a large-scale database that could not be processed before. Not only do Indian classics contain a large number of works of unknown author and date, but a single work often contains several hidden layers of different dates. Automatic phrase extraction, however, indicating all locations of unique "phrases", will clarify the relationship of multiple works, as well as the existence of layers of different date within the same work. Thus, phrase analytic research of the Indian classics will prove the accuracy of oral textual transmission from ancient India and will allow a far precise understanding of Indian classics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インド古典の二特徴は、数千年に渡る正確無比の口頭伝承と、歴史意識の欠如から来る制作年代の不詳である。また一書が制作年代の異なる数層から成ることも稀ではない。従って、インド古典学にとって、諸文献の相対年代及び一文献内の諸層の確定は必須の前提条件であるが、残念ながら現在そうはなっていない。 芝野が考案したフレーズ自動抽出法は、諸文献の関係及び文献内諸層の確定に力を発揮し、従来研究者が長年かけて得た理解を数カ月で獲得することを可能にした。 21世紀には世界の最重要国の一つとなるインドの伝統的心性の理解には、インド古典の理解が必須であり、フレーズ分析による古典理解の画期的進展が期待されるゆえんである。