Interactive Summarization System to Support Literature Survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Aizawa Akiko  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 教授 (90222447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳永 健伸  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (20197875)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords情報組織化 / レビューマトリックス / 文書要約 / 質問応答システム / 文検索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Scientific literature survey is time-consuming and difficult for researchers and engineers who need to grasp the trends of specific research topics. In many cases, necessary information is not written in the abstracts, and users are enforced to read through the entire papers. One of the conventional practices is to generate a review matrix that organizes the information-in-need in a table format. This research aims at supporting the users’ creation of review matrices. In our study, we developed a method for automatically summarizing multiple articles for a given query. We also constructed a dataset for evaluation and verified the effectiveness of the proposed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ユーザの理解支援の研究においては、自動評価が容易に行えるタスクの設計が研究の重要な手段となる。本研究では、レビューマトリックスの作成というタスクを設定することで効率的にデータセットが作成できることを示した。また、支援に必要となる要素技術として自動要約や機械読解の先端技術の研究に取り組み、当該タスクにおける有効性を示した。